Project/Area Number |
02640404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機化学一般
Research Institution | Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUEHIRO Tadashi Gakushuin University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60080462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYASHIKI Yukiko Gakushuin University Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00226929)
YAMAUCHI Atushi The University of Kyoto College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10027071)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | (Aryl) (arylthio) diazenes / ^2H, ^<13>C, ^<15>N-Labled diazenes / ESR / Nitrosobenzene-1- ^<13>C / CIDNP / Diaryl sulfides / (Aryl) (cyclohexadienyl) diazenes / Spin Trapping / (アリリ-ル)(オキソシクロヘキサジェニル)ジアゼン / MNDO RHFーCI / 4ーメトキシフェニルジアゼニルー1ー^<13>C |
Research Abstract |
1. (4-t-Butylphenylthio)(4-methoxyphenyl-1- ^<13>C)diazene, (4-t-butylphenylthio)(4-chlorophenyl-1- ^<13>C)diazene, (4-t-butylphenylthio)(1-naphthyl)diazene, its 1- ^<13>C, 1- ^<13>C-1- ^<15>N, 2, 4-d_2-labled compounds, and(4-t-butylphenylthio)(2-naphthyl)diazene were studied by the ESR method to determined hfs constants of H, ^<13>C, and N nuclei. In the ESR experiments by using nitrosobenzene-1- ^<13>C under electrode oxidation we observed a nitroxide of unknown free radical. Using more dilute solutions the experiment will be continued. 2. TRIPPLE resonance ESR technique was unsuccessful to 4-methoxyphenyldiazenyl because of low concentration of the transients. 3. Identification of E lines(delta-135)and A lines(delta-133 ppm)in CIDNP spectra from(aryl)(arylthio)diazenes was completed by reference to chemical shifts of authentic 9 chloroarenes(A)and 18 diaryl sulfides(E). Signes of his constants of 1-C and 2-C of 4-methoxyphenyldiazenyl in CIDNP is probably reversal to each other with relative intensity ratio-30 : 1 for 1-C to 2-C. 4. Trapping of 4-methoxyphenyldiazenyl by deuterio-tetramethylnitrosobenzene was attempted. The diazenyl-trapped nitroxide was not confirmed, but a nitroxide of unknown radical of higher g-value was detected together with arylphenylnitroxide in a ratio ca. 4 : 1. 5. Spin densities on 1-C and 1-N of aryldiazenyl may explain a rate of H-abstraction by aryl radical relative to diazenyl from substituted toluenes.