Chemical Studies on Super Carbon Cbain Compounds Produced by Dinoflagellates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Daisuke  Faculty of Liberalarts, Shizuoka University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00022731)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPalytoxin / Halichondrin / Super Carbon Chain Compounds / Dinoflagellates / Cultured Cells / Halichondria okadai / Symbiotic Bacteria / Plipastatin / イチュリン / パラセルシン / 有毒物貭 / 構造決定 / 有毒物質 / シンビオトキシン / ポリエ-テル
Research Abstract
Marine organisms produce novel compounds with remarkable biological activitites. Our studies have been carried out in order to clarify the true producers of the super carbon chain compounds such as okadaic acid and palytoxin.
The symbiotic dinoflagellate isolated Acoela sp. was cultured to give us two typical super carbon chain compounds. The structure elucidation of these molecules has been carried out. However, the final sturctural information has not yet obtained because the toxins isolated here are to be complex and relatively large molecule. From the typical marine sponge, Halichondria okadai Kadota distributed on the rocky Pacific shores of Japan, we isolated a series of halichondrins. For example, halichondrin B exhibits remarkable antitumor activity and is a candidate of anticancer drugs. Although halichondrin B has been totally sunthesized by Kishi's group,we have to supply the amount of gram-scale toward clinical test. Since it is impossible to obtain those from the black sponge, our search for the true natural producers of halichondrins has started because marine microorganisms such as bacteria or blue-green algae are suspected. Bacteria were isolated from the host animal and cultured in marine agar medium. Monitoring antifungal activities of these cultured medium led us to the isolation of lipopeptides such as iturin and plipastatin.