Development of New Reagents for Spectrophotometric Determination of Fluoride Based on Mixed Ligand Complex Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUCHI Akio  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60144193)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFluoride Ion / Spectrophotometry / Mixed Ligand Complex / Chelating Reagent / Zirconium / Flow Injection Analysis / 吸光光度分析
Research Abstract
Semi-xylenol Orange was, as its zirconium(IV) complex, a promising reagent for spectrophotometric determination of fluoride. Experimental conditions were optimized for practical use. The sensitivity is almost the same as La-Alizarin Complexon method, but a reagent blank is low and the reaction concludes within a minute. Flow injection analysis was successfully applied to this reaction system.
The equilibrium relevant to this color change was studied using a fluoride ion-selective electrode. A partly hydrolyzed parent complex reacts with fluoride to form mixed ligand complexes. The phenolic oxygen atom made free by the partial hydrolysis again coordinates to zirconium upon mixed ligand complex formation. This finding helps the design of new organic reagents.
Effect of a side-arm on formation of the mixed ligand complex was studied using simpler ligands (L) ; aminopolycarboxylates. DTPA and DPTA complexes do not react with fluoride. In the case of potentially decadentate TTHA, a protonated complex ZrHL has fairly high affinity to fluoride, whereas a complex ZrL does not. In the case of HEDTA, a complex ZrL has a higher stability constant for fluoride than EDTA or CDTA complex. The complex ZrH-_1L formed by deprotonation from alcoholic OH group, on the other hand, has much lower affinity to fluoride.