Electrochemical ion chromatography using pretreated glassy carbon stationary phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU Nagaoka  Yamaguchi University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kotaro  Yamaguchi University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40035077)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIon Chromatography / Ion Separation / Ionophore / Electroanalytical Chemistry / 多孔質材量 / イオンクロマトグラフィ / イオン捕そく / 電導性材量
Research Abstract
In this project we have developed an electrochemical version of ion chromatography, using a conductive stationary phase consisting of microporous glassy carbon powder that adsorbs ionic substances by electrochemical charging. At positive potentials of the stationary phase there were no significant differences in retention between alkali and alkaline earth metal ions, but as the potential is decreased, the retention times of the divalent ions increased more because of stronger coulombic interactions between the divalent ions and stationary phase. The increases in the retention time at negative potentials resulted in the enhancement of resolution for di- and monovalent ion samples.