Preparation and Properties of a Micro Enzyme Electrode for Creatine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sanae (1991)  The University of Tokushima, Technical College, Professor, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (20035801)
本仲 純子 (1990)  徳島大学, 工業短期大学部, 助手 (40035811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTONAKA Junko  The University of Tokushima, Technical College, Assistant, 工学短期大学部, 助手 (40035811)
池田 早苗  徳島大学, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (20035801)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCreatine / Enzyme Electrode / Creatine Amidinohydrolase / Sarcosine Oxidase / 電極作製 / 架橋化法
Research Abstract
A micro enzyme electrode using creatine amidinohydrolase (EC 3.5.3.3) and sarcosine oxidase (EC 1.5.3.1) was developed for measuring creatine. The sensor consisted of platinum and silver wires fixed in a glass tubing with epoxy resin adhesive, and creatine amidinohydrolase and sarcosine oxidase immobilized on their tip by cross-linking method. The calibration curve for measurement of creatine, the effects of pH temperature, the amount of flavin adenine dinucleotide and concomitant compound on the sensitivity, and the life-time of the sensor were examined. Under optimal conditions, the response of the sensor was linear in the concentration of 10 muM - 0.65 muM creatine.