The relationship of particle size and chemical composition between atmospheric mineral particles and deep-sea sediment particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido tokai University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Mitsuo  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Sch. of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60203478)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAtmospheric aerosol / suspended particles / deep-sea sediments / mineral particles / particle feature analysis / X-ray microanalysis / 海洋堆積物 / 紘物粒子組成
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the samples of particles existing in the atmosphere, in the water column, and in the deep-sea sediments by using the Scanning Electric Microscope (SEM), Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectrometry (EDS), and Automated Individual Feature Analyzer.
We summarized as follows :
(1) Atmospheric aerosols were collected by a step sampler which can sample automatically with certain time interval. We obtained the suitable flow rate of 1 -1/min for this equipment. We also collected aerosol samples by high volume air samplers in Sapporo and Vladivostok, CIS for two years during 1990-1992. The series of 24-hours sample was obtained during the period from April to May, 1991
(2) Deep-sea sediment core samples were obtained from the basin of the Japan Sea (water depth 3600m) during the two cruises in 1990 and 1991. At the same time, we attempt to collect suspended particles in near bottom seawater.
(3) After carbon coating treatment, particle samples were analyzed for their features and chemical … More components by the SEM and EDS system. We obtained that the precision of elemental analysis by this system was within 10% for 10 major elements calibrated by the standard glasses and rocks.
(4) From the analysis of feature and elemental analysis, atmospheric aerosols can be categorized with several groups which are enriched with SI-AI, Si, Fe and some trace elements. The particle size tends to be larger during the day time, and to be smaller during the night.
(5) From the analysis of deep-sea sediments, the waddel diameter of 3mum was obtained from the 300 individual particle analysis. There still remain the problems that how to calculate the size of needle or irregular shape particles.
(6) From the analysis of pollution components for aerosols, fine particles from anthropogenic sources are transported several hundreds kilometers. Transport pass of these particles is very similar to that of mineral aerosols which is related to Kosa phenomena.