THE STUDY OF MANGANESE OXIDIZING BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshio  SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TECHNOLOGY, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 海洋学部, 助教授 (70056315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATSU Noburu  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND RESEARCHER CHEMICAL RESEARCH., 研究員 (70087451)
ONO Shinichi  SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TECHNOLOGY, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 海洋学部, 助教授 (20152530)
KATO Yoshihisa  SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TECHNOLOGY, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 海洋学部, 助教授 (00152752)
OKABE Shiro  SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND PROFESSOR TECHNOLOGY, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 海洋学部, 教授 (20055669)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSEDIMENT / SEAWATER / MANGANESE OXIDE / OXIDATION RATE / PORE WATER / OXIC LAYER / K MEDIUM / MANGANESE OXIDIZING BACTERIA / 日高舟状海盆 / 北太平洋 / グラム陰性菌 / マンガン濃度 / 酸化還元電位 / Pseudomonas属 / バクテリア / マンガン団塊 / 酸化速度定数 / 化学元素 / グラム染色 / 溶存マンガン / 酸化還元層 / 堆積物ー海水境界層 / 酸化生成物 / 海洋環境
Research Abstract
The importance of microbial oxidation of manganese reported in diverse environments : soils, lakes and oceans. However, genera, characteristics and distribution of manganese oxidizing bacteria in marine environments are little known. In this report, the distribution pattern, morphological characteristics of colonies and genera of manganese oxidizing bacteria in marine environments were examined. The relation between the distribution of chemical elements and that of manganese bacteria were also investigated in sea water and sediments.
The number of manganese oxidizing bacteria decreases from the coasts to offshore regions which corresponds to the distribution of dissolved manganese and manganese oxide particles in sea water. The vertical distribution pattern of manganese oxidizing bacteria in water column indicates that they live in surface and bottom-water. Although manganese oxidizing bacteria in some sediments were abundant in the oxic layer, they were limited to the sediments in which oxic diagenesis occurs or upward migration of Mn^<2+> through pore water is active as a result of anoxic diagenesis in the deeper layer.
Dominant genera of manganese oxidizing bacteria found in marine environments are Pseudomonas. Vibrio, Aeromonas, Flavobacterium, Micrococcus, Alcaligenes and Bacillus, Pseudomonas, Vibrio, Aeromonas, Alcaligenes and Bacillus among them, show strong manganese oxidizing activity and their activity can be visually deter-mined on K medium by brown precipitates in their colonies.
The oxidation rate constant of manganses by microbial mediation in seawater was about 2X10^<21>mol^<-4>l^4d^<-1>, which is two orders of magnitude smaller than that obtained in Saanich lnlet and three orders of magnitude larger than that measured inorganically in the laboratory.