Research on Analysis of Atmospheric Peroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
IZUMI K  National Institute for Environmental Studies Atmos. Environ. Div. Senior Researcher, 大気圏環境部, 主任研究員 (70132842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANO K  National Institute for Environmental Studies Global Environ. Res. Div. Senior Re, 地球環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40109905)
HATAKEYAMA S  National Institute for Environmental Studies Global Environ. Res. Div. Senior Re, 地球環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30132856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydrogen peroxide / Organic peroxides / Methyl hydroperoxide / Hydroxymethyl hydroperoxide / Ozone / Natural hydrocarbons / Mist chamber / Fluorescence detector / 化学発光法 / 高速液体クロマトグラフ / ルミノ-ル
Research Abstract
Analysis systems of high sensitivity were set up for organic peroxides. At first a high performance liquid chromatograph (HPLC) with a chemiluminescence detector system was tested. Detection limit was 30 ppb (liquid phase), but the sensitivity was too unstable to use for quantitative analysis. Next an HPLC system with fluorescence detector was build up. Detection limit of 3 ppb was achieved. Stability of chromatogram was good enough to use for quantitative analysis of peroxides.
Mist chamber technique was introduced to collect gaseous compounds which are very soluble in water. Collection efficiency was the same as bubbling method, and the flow rate of sampling air can be made three times as large as that of bubbling method. Formation of H_2O_2 by sampling air containing ozone was decreased by use of mist chamber technique.
By means of above technique, the yield of peroxides from the reaction of ozone with isoprene, 1-methylcyclohexene (in place of alpha-pinene), and methylenecyclohexane (in place of beta-pinene) was measured. Average yields of methyl hydroperoxide (MHP) and hydroxymethyl hydroperoxide (HMHP) were 1.8 % and 2.3 %, respectively. From 1-methylcyclohexene, only MHP was formed in a yield of 0.8 %. Only HMHP at a yield of 0.7 % was produced from methylenecyclohexane. In every case about 1% of H_2O_2 was formed.