Cold Nuclear Fusion in Deuterium-Containing Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadashi  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50153812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOE Hidekazu  Osaka City Univ., Fac. Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30137187)
BABA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60156536)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCold Nuclear Fusion / Deuterium / Hydrogen-containing Metal / Palladium / Neutron / パイ中間子
Research Abstract
Various types of attempts to duplicate the cold nuclear fusion experiments were carried out. Cold nuclear fusion was searched for mainly by means of neutron detection with NE-213 scintillation counters. Neutron-events were separated from gamma-events with the aid of pulse-shape-discrimination circuitry or software. Charging of Pd with deuterium was made by electrolysis of heavy yvater or by absorption of pressurized deuterium gas. Absorbed amount of deuterium was determined by weighing on a microbalance. Pulsed electrolysis was carried out. In other runs, supersonic wave was applied to the cell during electrolysis, where charging with deuterium was not hindered. In all of the above attempts no excess neutron counts were recorded as compared with those obtained for normal water. Several types of gas desorption experiments were also conducted. One was the ignition of palladium deuteride with a flame of LP gas. Once the sample was ignited, it continued burning until the absorbed deuterium was completely consumed. The temperature of the sample raised to about 700 deg. C as measured with a pyrometer. Other attempts were such that the samples were heated suddenly by an ohmic heater or in an oil bath. The palladium rods or sheets tested had been electroplated with Cu and/or Au metal layer or covered with Au by the ion-sputtering method, after charging with deuterium. All attempts gave no bursts of neutron counts. In conclusion, we have not obtained the positive results for, cold nuclear fusion of deuterium so far.