Electrosynthesis and Reactions of Platinum Triad Metal Cluster Containing Bidentate Phosphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40087515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANASE Tomoaki  Toho University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (50207156)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEHMO calculations of dinuclear and trinuclear platinum complexes / Naked platinum complex / A-frame complex / 配位不飽和白金錯体 / Aーframe錯体 / 白金錯体のESCA / 白金二核錯体の分子軌道 / 裸の白金錯体 / Aーframe 錯体 / “裸"の白金3核錯体 / 白金多核錯体
Research Abstract
Electrochemical reductionsof isocyanide. complexes of platinum and palladium [M(RNC)_2(diphos)]^<2+> (1) (M = Pt, Pd ; diphos = PP_2P(CH_2)_nPPh_2, n = 1, 2, 3, 4) containing bidentate phosphine ligands were carried out. One electron reduction of (1) gave [M_2(RNC)_2(diphos)_2]^<2+>. The dppm (n = 1) complex has a trans-dppm structure, containing a mu-coordination to two metals and other diphosphine complexes (n = 2, 3, 4) have a chelate structure. A 1.5 electron reduction of (1) gave tri-nuclear complexes, [M_3(RNC)_4(diphos)_2]^<2+> (M = pt. Pd ; ri = 1, 2, 4) (2) and [Pt_3(RNC)_2(diphos)_2]^<2+> (n = 3) (3), depending on diphosphine ligands. In the complex (2), the dppm (n = 1) complex has a A-frame structure and other ones have a linear structure which two diphosphines chelated to two outer metals. The remarkable feature of (3) is the central platinum atom, which is bound only to other Pt atoms. To our knowledge, this is the first example of an electron-deficient tri-platinum compound. The electronic structure of the naked platinum of (3) was estimated by EHMO calculations of the model complexes, in which the charge separation of outer and central atoms was observed. This was confirmed by ESCA of (3). Reactions of dinuclear complexes with d^<10> ML_2 fragments led to an insertion of ML_2 one into a metal-metal bond to give homo-, heteronuclear or A-frame complexes. Reaction with RNC was also carried out.