Project/Area Number |
02640487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATERA Hideo DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, 工学部, 教授 (70022499)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Metal Complex / Coordination Structure / Inorganic Stereochemistry / Angular Overlap Model / Hybrid Orbital / 4-Coordinate Structure / 5-Coordinate Structure / 7-Coordinate Structure / 正方錐型錯体 / 三方両錐型錯体 / 三方柱型錯体 / 五方両錐型錯体 / 面冠三方柱型錯体 / 面冠八面体型錯体 / 四面体型錯体 / 平面正方形錯体 / 四フッ化イオウ型錯体 / 結合角 |
Research Abstract |
The angular overlap model (AOM) was suitably applied to the systematic studies of the coordination structure of ML_n-type complexes (n = 2-7). Structures which are otherwise hard to be explained were systematically elucidated. 1. The molecular shape was correlated with the electron configuration of the central ion M^<n+> of a complex ML_n regarded as M^<n+>(L^-)_n by using an extended AOM. The results showed a good agreement with observations. 2. Two-coordinate molecules were shown to have bond angles ranging from 54.74゚ to 180゚. Molecules of barium halides as well as SrF_2, SrCl_2, and CaF_2 are bent, contrary to expectations from simple AOM and any other approaches. This unusual fact was elucidated by an extended AOM. 3. Among 3-coordinate structures, the T-shaped ClF_3 molecule with a central ion of s^2p^2 configuration was discussed and the bond angle smaller than 90゚ was explained. 4. As for 4-coordinate structures, an extended AOM approach to a complex with an s^2 central ion (SF_4 and the like) showed the stability of a peculiar shape in which all the ligands are located on one side of the xy plane. 5. As for 5-coordinate structures, both trigonal bipyramid and square pyramid are possible shapes for a complex with a closed-shell or d^8 central ion, whereas an s^2 central ion will lead exclusively to a square-pyramidal form with the central atom located below the basal square. 6. Octahedron is the most stable form of 6-coordinate systems ; a trigonal prismatic form can be take in some circumstances. The pentagonal bipyramid is the most stable form of 7-coordinate systems.