Identification of cytoplasmic factor inhibiting the Y-sperm maturation and cytogenetical analysis of spermatogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masatoshi  Miyazaki Medical College Division of Biology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10142001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Junichi  Miyazaki Medical College Department of Anatomy Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10136822)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSex ratio / Spermatogenesis / Y chromosome / Sperms / Meiosis / Drosophila simulans / sex ratio(性比) / cytoplasm(細胞質) / 精子 / 細胞質遺伝
Research Abstract
A strain which exhibits an extreme sex ratio has been isolated from a wild population. The strain was originally reported to carry an cytoplasmic factor which is transmitted materhally and causes sex ratio distortion through in the males bearing the cytoplasm. We therefore examined the effect of an antibiotic, aging, mitochondrial DNA, cytoplasmic RNA and transplantation of the cytoplasm on the sex ratio distortion in order to identify the cytoplasmic factor, but could not support the original description. However we have found a sex ratio mutation on the X chromosome of the Drosophila simulans strain. The gene named paternal sonless (psl) is located at about 30 in map distance and has not been known in any species belonging to the Drosophila melanogaster species complex. Cytogenetical studies revealed as follows; The psl males show a high frequency of chromosome bridges at meiosis, especially at the second division, which resulting in multi-nuclear spermatocytes and spermatids. Almost every abnormal spermatid has a mass of fluorescent positive chromatin at the site of cytokinesis. The abnormal spermatids are mostly discarded from sperm cysts in the maturation process. Only normal sperms, which are consisted of largely X-sperms, get matured.