Project/Area Number |
02640506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | Kyoto University (1991) Nagoya University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Yoshi Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (00177750)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | brown rats / crab-eating macaques / protein polymorphism / mtDNA / genetic variability / bottleneck effect / genetic differentiation / environmental monitoring / ニホンザル / 遺伝的分化 / 連鎖不平衡 / ミトコンドリアDNA / タンパク変異 / ミトコンドリアDNA変異 / 環境査定 |
Research Abstract |
Studies on brown rats : Using protein variations encoded by nuclear genes and mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA)variations as genetic markers, genetic structure of wild populations of brown riots was investigated. Diachronic changes in frequencies of nuclear and mitochondrial genes in a rat population at pigsty in Toyoake suggested stability of genic constitution of the population. Linkage disequilibrium between genes at Es-2 and Es-4 loci was maintained in the population through the study period, suggesting population flush initiated from a small number of founders. Geographic distribution of genetic variants was investigated to do characterization of genetic differentiation between local populations. Genetic variability within populations was typically low for nuclear genes, but mtDNA showed a different tendency. The populations in port were polymorphic in mtDNA but monomorphic generally under other environmental condition such as pigsty, stations, private house. There was no significant corre
… More
lation between mtDNA diversity and geographic distance and this may result from migration not only by rat themselves but also by humans. However, this was not the case for the protein markers encoded by nuclear genes. Monitoring an environmental condition from genetic assessment of pest animals may require multiple and suitable genetic markers to elucidate changes in the populations in relation to human activities. Studies on crab-eating -macaques : Two cases of introduced monkey populations Angaur and Mauritius, were studied to compare bottleneck effect operated in the island populations. Genetic varibility measured by electrophoretic examination of blood protein variations was not simply low and small number of loci were highly polymorphic. The monkey populations were considered to be passing through an initial phase of bottleneck where rare variants had lost quickly though average heterozytosily level had decreased gradually. In the case of animals which are likely to migrate broadly and to make isolated populations, the level of genetic variability is to be much influenced by generation time and rate of population growth relating to the founding events. Less