Colonv multiplication, queen control of oviposition and social organization in ants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKI Akio  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Sci. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30025340)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnts / Colong / Queen control / 産卵制御 / 産卵能 / 社会構造 / コロニ-増殖 / 栄養卵
Research Abstract
To clarify the fecundity of queens and workers of each species, the number of ovarioles and egg size were surveyed. Number of ovarioles on 62 spp. clarified the degree of queen control on worker oviposition through ovaries. Ants are divided into 3 groups; a) workers have the same number of ovarioles with queen, which are restricted to subfamily Ponerinae, b) worker' s ovarioles are reduced to 1, which are common to 4 subfamilies studied, c)workers have no ovary, such are restricted to some taxon of subfamilies Ponerinae and Myrmicinae. Egg size in comparison with queen body size were correlated with ovariole numbers and divided into 3 groups; large, medium and small egg species.
Surveys on the Malpighian tubule numbers conducted with those of the ovariole numbers showed that Myrmicinae have conspicuous, having low tubule numbers irrespective to the ovariole numbers and body size.
Laboratory observations on the oviposition and the fate of eggs in the colony showed that oophagy of the viable eggs were common in many species. Even in primitive Ponerine species which have small number of ovarioles, eggs were important food source for 1st instar larvae. In other case, worker eggs were consumed by the queen(gamergate) preventing the male production. Trophic egg layings were restricted to the species which have higher number of ovarioles and the queen control herself by laying 2 types of eggs.