| Project/Area Number |
02640510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Ryohei Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Biology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00111948)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Social Insect / Species Recognition / Nest mate Recognition / Ants / Colony Odor / Cniticalar Hydrocarbon / Chemical Ecology / アリの種認識 / アリの血族認識 / アリの同巣認識 |
| Research Abstract |
Chemical bases of spesies and kin(nestmate)recognition system of ants were analyzed. The results are as follows. (1)The cuticular hydrocarbon composition of about 50 spesies of Japanese ants were species specific except for one special case. The species recognition signal of ants should be cuticular hydrocarbon composition. (2)The cuticular hydrocarbon compositions of the slave keeper and the slave are exactly identical. This might be the reason why the synbiosis between them occurs. (3)Among same species but different colony members, the cuticular hydrocarbon profile(the relative intensity of each peaks)changes one by one and the same colony members have identical CHP. The colony dependent cuticular hydrocarbon profiles(CHP)should be the origin of colony odor of ants. (4)The presence of queen dramatically affects the identity of the CHP among the colony members. (5)The queen can aggregate the workers tightly around her, and the phemomena performs the important role for the identity of CHP.