The regulatory mechanisms for maintaining the chlorophyll to apoproteins ratio.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  Kyoto University,Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChlorophyll / Chlorophyll-protein complex / Light-harvesting chlorophyll-protein complex / Chloroplast / Protease / クロロフィルタンパク質複合体 / 集光性クロロフイルタンパク質複合体 / クロロフィルータンパク質複合体 / 緑化
Research Abstract
When etiolated seedlings are illuminated,chlorophyll(Chl)begins to be synthesized with accumulation of Chl-protein complex(CP)apoproteins. Newly synthesized Chl is incorporated into apoproteins to form CPs,which are associated with other components to form functional photosystems.
Each CP is supposed to be composed of Chl and its apoprotein in a definite ratio. It have been shown that light-harvesting Chl a/b-protein complex of PSII binds 15 Chl. The Chl/P700 ratio for P700-Chl a-protein complex isolated by SDS-PAGE was reported to be 120. Two apoproteins of PSII core have definite ratios of Chl to apoproteins Taking into consideration the observation that all the Chl molecules bind to apoproteins in thylakoid membranes,these indicate that the ratio of Chl to apoproteins of mature chloroplasts would be kept constant.
Accumulation of excess Chl or apoproteins which do not bind with each other would not be favorable for chloroplasts. The accumulation of apoproteins must be regulated in accordance with changes in the rate of Chl synthesis. We focussed our attention on the regulatory mechanisms operate to maintain the Chl to apoprotein ratio constant during chloroplast development and the followings were elucidated.
(1)Chl is supplied to apoproteins in two ways:by distribution of newly synthesized Chl and by redistribution of Chl that have been previously incorporated into other CPs. (2)The formation of different CPs is regulated by differential affinities of the apoproteins for Chl.(3)Coordinate accumulation of Chl and apoproteins of CPs is achieved through rapid digestion of apoproteins which are not bound with Chl.