Analysis of cellulose biosynthesis using one gene mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Susumu  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. Int. Art & Sci. Prfessor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30012363)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBarley / Fragile / Cellulose / Mutants / Hemicellulose / Lignin / 幼葉鞘 / 一遺伝子突然変異 / ペクチン / 細胞壁 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The barley(Hordeum vulgare L.)culms showed fragile characteristics contained less amount of cellulose, but has not so much difference in hemicellulose, pectin and lignin contents. For the measurement of exact content of cellulose, it is necessary to separate lignin from hemicellulose. When the ordinal method for the isolation of lignin by alkaline method were employed, molecular weight of cellulose decreased severely. Thus, acid hydrolysis was undertaken. The molecular weight of cellulose isolated from fragile mutants by the acid hydrolysis showed same value to that from normal mutants, suggesting celluloseless mutants had only 1/5 to 1/6 number of cellulose molecules than normal strains. Elcctron microscopic observation also revealed that culms of the celluloseless mutants had thinner cell wall than normal culms.
Among two different fragile genes, fs_3 gene expressed more earlier than fs_2, suggesting these genes regulate their characteristics at the upstream region of DNA. It would be worthwhile to introduce such genes to grasses for cattle, since celluloseless glasses produce less amount of methane and results in stopping of the increase in the temperature on the earth.