Project/Area Number |
02640529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo Uuiv. |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Akio Fac. of pharm. Sciences, Teikyo Univ. Associate prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90112763)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Calcium ion / Potassium ion / Blue light / Far-red light / Membrane transport / クロレラ / ヘキソ-ス取り込み / 青色光効果 / プロトン共輸送 / カリウム放出 / アミノ酸取り込み |
Research Abstract |
In a cell of Chlorella the uptake of exogenous glucose has been found to be reduced under the influence of blue light. The Chlorella cell possesses an inductive uptake system for transmembrane transport of exogenous glucose. Reasonably, this carrier protein is synthesized in the presence of exogenous glucose. It appeared important to examine the influence of light on the behavior of substrate uptake such as glucose, amino acids and several ions. In the following, data on the light effect on several uptake systems in a Chlorella mutant are presented. 1. Blue light enhanced amino acid uptake in resting cells. 2. The addition of Ca^<2+> enhanced glucose update. Glucose uptake is accompanied with H^+ symport and K^+ efflux, both of which were also enhanced in the presence of exogenous Ca^<2+>. 3. The inhibition of H^+ symport and ^+ efflux accompanied with glucose uptake was also observed in mutant cells irradiated with blue light. In the presence of exogenous Ca^<2+>, however, this inhibitory effect on glucose uptake was significantly protected. 4. Red and far-red(735 nm) light enhanced ^+ efflux and the latter lingt showed more effective, while blue light slightly enhanced ^+ influx. The ^+ efflux under far-red light is likely to be accompanied by hyperpolarization of the plasmalemma. 5. To detect the flow of calcium ion under light we succeeded to load calcium fluorescent probe indo-l to a mutant cell at p_H 4.0. 6. The isolation of plasmamembrane in mutant cells is not succeeded in this research project.