Phylogenetic anatomy of the Cretaceous Cycadophytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Makoto  Chiba University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40009428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Haruhumi  International Budo University Faculty of Gymnastic Education Lecturer, 体育学部, 講師 (30164560)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBennettitales / Cretaceous / Cycadeoidea / Cycadophyta / Hokkaido / 白亜紀 / 植物化石 / キカデオイデラ
Research Abstract
We have examined anatomy of the Cretaceous cycadophytes as a basic studies to elucidate the origin of angiosperms. 1)Nishida, Harufumi has studied histology and organography of flowers of Bennettitales from Hokkaido and Chiba Prefecture. (1)He has examined exact structure of flowers of Cycadeoidea, a big member of the order, and Cycadeoidella, a small member of the order, and elucidated that the ovules of Bannettitales are enveloped by a one cell-layered sheath. (2)He found out vascular strand in the integument of Cycadeoidella, which has never been examined in Bennettitales so far. (3)He also examined vascular strand in the walls of synangium of Cycadeoidella, Which has also never been known in this, order so far. (4)He has proposed a new organographycal hypothesis that the walls of synangium and ovular sheath of Bennettitales originate in ultimate segments of pinnules of bennettitalean fronds(Nishida, H., 1991).
2)NISHIDA, Makoto has examined anatomy of. some vegetative organs of the Cretaceous cycadophytes. (1)He has reviewed histologically four species of cycadeoidean trunks from Hokkaido, and in addition, he described a big cycad trunk from Gunma Prefecture as a new genus(Nishida et al., 1991). (2)He also examined a petrified petiole and a slender trunk from Hokkaido, which closely resemble living Cycad. These findings are the first records of petrified cycads in Japan.