Allozyme differentiation in Arisaema serratum group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jin  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Researcher, 理学部, 講師 (90134452)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArisaema / serratum group / isozyme analysis / systematics / speciation / テンナンショウ / 系統
Research Abstract
For the purpose of providing a genetic basement for the systematics of Arisaema serratum group, allozyme differentiation among 13 populations of II species within Arisaema serratum group and their allies(A. tosaense, A. naximowiczii, A. undulatifolium, A. iyoanum and A. nikoense)are examined using starch gel electrophrasis. For comparison, well differentiated temperate species(A. heterocephalum, A. thunbergii, A. heterophyllum and A. tortuosum)and species of a tropical group, section Fimbriata, (A. filiforme, A. inclusum, A. laminatum and A. grapsospadix)are also investigated. As a result of investigation, genetic distance between the population of different "species" was found to be very low in A. serratum group(D = below 0.05). It is less than the value between conspecific populations of A. thnubergii(D = below 0.44)and of A. filiforme(below 0.14). Consequently, the "species" of A. serratum group are considered to be in the early stage of speciation, which seems to have been initiated quite recently, probably through the late grader period on the complicated topology of Japanese Islands.