Analytical studies on fern anthridium differentiation induced by anteridiogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Michizo  Toyama Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60109098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kyojiro  Toyama Univ., Fac. of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (90018987)
YAMADA Kyoji  Toyama Univ., Fac. of Science, Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70200714)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAntheridiogen / Antheridium / Lygodium japonicum (fern) / Fern Gametophyte / Gibberellic Acids / Protein / Protoplasts / Synchronous Culture / 造精器分化 / 突然変異体 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
1) Establishment of experimental system of synchronous induction of antheridia
Antheridia were induced synchronously in darkness on protonemata of Lygodium japonicum cultured in agar media containing GA_3 of GA_4 methyl ester. Antheridia were also induced within 10 days by red light irradiated for 24 hs in liquid media containing 10^<-5> M GA_3.
Protoplasts isolated from gametophytic tissue in Lygodium Japonicum were cultured under the condition of radual decresing the osmotic pressuree of the media. In this culture conditions antheridia were induced on regenerated gametophytes within 3 days after onset of GA_3 treatment.
2) Detection of protein by SDS-PAGE
Soluble protein fraction extracted from protonemata grown in GA_3 containing liquid media were analyzed by SDS-PAGE. Protein bands were newly detected at about MW. 38, 000 and 69, 000 in antherdium bearing protonema. The appearance of the new protein bands were closely associated with the induction of the antheridia.