Embryology and relationships of glucosinolate-producing plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hiroshi  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts & Sci., Asso. Prot., 教養部, 助教授 (60089604)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlucosinolate / Bataceae / Gyrostemonaceae / Akaniaceae / Bretschneideraceae / Koeberlinia / Canotia / Embryology / グルコシノレ-ト / Akania / Acanthothamnus / Brexia / embryology / Batis / Capparales / Sapindales
Research Abstract
By means of this research project, I have completed embryological studies of Bataceae, Gyrostemonaceae, Akaniaceae, Bretschneideraceae of the 15 glucosinolate-producing plant families. Besides, the study of the embryology in Koeberlinia, as well as in putatively related genera Acanthothamnus, Brexia and Canotia, has been completed ; the study of seed anatomy in Salvadoraceae and Tovariaceae is also being finished up. Based on those works, the following suggestions have been presented for relationships of glucosinolate plants.
1. Gyrostemonaceae, which are distantly related to Bataceae, have close affinities to Capparaceae and Resedaceae (Capparales).
2. Bataceae have no relationships to any of the 15 families, and are better treated as a family of its own order batales.
3. Both Akaniaceae and gretschneideraceae are closely related to families of Sapindales such as Sapindaceae.
4. Koeberlinia, a genus which is usually placed in Capparaceae, has no close relationships to Canotia and even to ordinal members of Capparaceae. the genus ought to be assigned to a family of its own.
In summary, glucosinolate-producing families are suggested to have evolved in several independent evolutionary lines. For further detailed comparison and more decisive conclusion, studies on some key genera including Drypetes are critical.