Studies on Fertilization and Egg Activation in Insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kugao  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80030782)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAthalia rosae / Hymenoptera / Vitellogenin / 卵黄蛋白質
Research Abstract
By using Hymenopteran-insects, which are known to reproduce by thelytoky, the process of egg maturation and the developmental capacity of the mature egg nucleus are investigated.
(1)Arge nigrinodosa(Symphyta, Family Argidae)was shown to have the vitellins. L1(MW 180k), L2(135k), S1(60k), and S2(55k). Athalia rosae(Symphyta, Family Tenthredinidae)was previously shown by us to have the vitellins L(180k)and S(50k), and antibodies against each of these are available. Only the L2 vitellin reacted with the anti-rosae vitellin antibodies(anti-L). Previtellogenic rosae ovaries transplanted into the abdomens of nigrinodosa females accumulated the host-type vitellins but did not maturate. Under the conditions, clearly the vitellin precursors are not produced by the ovary itself.
(2)Extracts from rosae adult female fatbody cells are examined by means of Westernblotting. A band with MW corresponding to(L + S)and which reacts with both the anti-L and anti-S antibodies was detected. It is concluded that the vitellin precursor is translated as a single polypeptide.
(3)By using the anti-L and anti-S antibodies, antigenic similarities in vitellins were examined among various hymenopteran species(2 suborders, 8 superfamilies, 11 families, 31 genera, and 42 species). Antigenic similarities are widely detected extending to species even beyond the suborder. It is also noted that there exist rather extensive variations in the MW of vitellins.
(4)Our previous results indicated that in rosae the sperm artificially introduced into mature unfertilized eggs did not participate in development unless fused with the egg nucleus. Attempts to induce the sperm nuclei to participate in development independent of egg nucleus have been unsuccessful, but are being continued. It is shown that the egg nucleus can be incapacitated by treating them at 40゚C for 10 min.