Intracellular Distribution of Visual Substance in Retinular Cells of Compound Eyes in Relation to Structure and Function of Photoreceptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science.
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Eisuke  Yokohama City University, Biology, 文理学部, 教授 (90046003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Kentaro  Yokohama City University, Biology, 文理学部, 助手 (20167232)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCompound Eye / Rhabdom / Myeloid Body / Erg / Silkworm Moth / 視細胞 / レチナ-ル / 視物質
Research Abstract
Numerous well-developed rhyeloid bodies are formed in the retinular cells of the compound eyes of pupae(cocoons were i7emoved)of silkworm(Bffiymbyx mori)irradiated with a constant bright light(10, 000 lux). A myeloid body consists of massed parallel dnd flattened membranes which are arranged in a direction parallel to tlie ommatidial light axis. Such well-developed myeloid bodies are not usually seen in arthropod compound eyes under normal light and dark conditions. Myeloid bodies, liowever, disappeared in the compound eyes of adults(moths)even if the compound eyes were continuously irradiated with bright light. The development of rhabdom formation in a compound eye irradiated with such a bright light was normal. By the observations o! freeze-fractured myeloid bodies, it is found that an intramembrane particle is about 9-1 Inm in diameter and about 5, 000 / mu^2 in density, which are nearly the same as those of a rhabdom. From the other experiments such as electron microscopic autoradiography and biochemical measurement on protein synthesis, myeloid bodies are formed from endoplasmic reticulum superfluously produced by the abnormally bright constant light, and they seem to contain the visual pigments. The compound eye containing myeloid bodies showed the same electrical responses and sensitivity to light stimulation as those of the normal compound eyes.
Another experiments on the Drosophila, the rhabdom structure o-f a compound eyes which reared with carotenoid deficient diet was much more easily destroyed by a constant bright light. This fact indicates that carotenoid protects tlie rhabdom structure from the destruction by bright light.