Neuronal Mechanism of Song Control System in Bird.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Fac, Science and Technology Sophia University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡ノ谷 一夫  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssong / crystallized / testosterone / vasotocin (AVT) / zebra finch / bengalese finch / HVc nucleus / RA nucleus / 鳴鳥 / フィンチ類 / 神経ペプチド / バソトシン / 視床下部 / ディスタンスコ-ル
Research Abstract
Birdsong is a stereotyped behavior, yet its development depends on sensory feedback and learning. Song develops gradually during a birds ontogeny. When all aspects of song, including its duration, frequency range, and the form of the component sounds, become fixed, the song is said to be "Crystallized". Although adult birds annually go through a phase akin to combination of subsong and plastic song ages, they faithfully reproduce the crystallized song every year for the rest of their life.
Song is a hormonally controlled behavior. The birds sang in response to testosterone. Recording to neurons within the song system during singing shows that two of the forebrain nuclei, HVc and RA, in that order, constitute the forebrain motor pathway in vocal system for song control. One of neuropeptides, vasotocin(AVT)is known to have powerful physiological effect with regards to memory and learning. We examined localization of AVT cells and fibers in the zebra finch and bengalese finch brain with immunohistochemical technique. Vabotocin immunoreactive(ir-VT)cells and fibers formed a classical hypothalamic neurohypophyseal system in males and females. Ir-VT fibers were found in HVc and RA regions of song control system of only male. In lateral septum and dorsal diencephalon, the VT immunoreactivity was higher in males than in females.