Ethoendocrinological Study of Behavior-Regulating Factors in Rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeji  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAUMAE Masashi  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (30207683)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMouse / Japanese dormouse / apodemus / Sex attractant / Paternal behavior / Early environment / Hibernation / 冬眠 / 齧歯類 / 貯食行動
Research Abstract
(1)Sex-attractant emitted by male mice.
We have already reported that the secretion of the male preputial gland become attractive for females via chemical modification which occurs only after excretion. We compared chemical composition of the secretion before and after excretion, and found that more than 50 volatile compounds are newly formed after excretion. many of them were also found in excreted urine. supporting our hypothesis that both urinary and preputial factors present in excreted urine are responsible for female attraction.
(2)Response of female mice in the light period to male odors.
It was found that, in light period of the day, preference of female mice for male odors were observed only when other females were present, while in dark period, even isolated females showed clear preference. It was also found that the sexual experience of females affected the sexual preference in the light period.
(3)Analysis of factors regulating paternal behaviors in male mice.
We have already co … More nfirmed that paternal behaviors of male mice were enhanced by experience of copulation. In the present study, other possible additional factors were carefully analyzed. It was confirmed that cohabitation with mate until parturition had no effect when males were separated from mate or neonates with wire mesh.
(4)Effects of early environmental enrichment on the development of behaviors in mice.
We designed stepwisely enriched environments and put 1 or 2 male weanlings, there for 30 days. Analysis of several behavior patterns in these mice revealed that early environmental enrichment promoted exploratory behavior only in mice reared with a cohabitant. It was first confirmed that the social interaction is the prerequisite for the effect of physical environment on the development of behaviors.
(5)Factors regulating hibernation in Japanese dormice.
It was confirmed that both low temperature and restriction of food are responsible for the onset of hibernation in dormice. Very interestingly, the restriction of food causes lowering of body temperature to the level of ambient temperature even in summertime.
(6)Olfactory communication in Japanese woodmice.
Patterns of urine-marking was compared between two species of Japanese wood mice, Apodemus speciosus and A. argenteus. It was suggested that both species use urine marking for communication, but there is a marked species difference in the marking pattern which seems to reflect the difference of the life style of them. Less