Changes in the Cellular Elements of the Connective Tissues During Amphibian Metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Fumie  Tsurumi University. Dept. of Biology Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30064372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Junko  Tsurumi University. Dept. of Biology Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (10228786)
NISHIKAWA Sumio  Tsurumi University. Dept. of Biology Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (60097277)
木下 勉  鶴見大学, 教養部, 講師 (30161532)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAmphibia / Connective tissue / Fibroblast / Extracellular matrix / Collagen / Proteoglycan / Immunohistochemistry / 細胞外マトリックス / 免疫細胞化学
Research Abstract
Morphological and biochemical changes of the connective tissues in amphibian larvae during developmental stages are investigated using immunoflourescence markers and electron microscopy, and compared with the extracellular matrix (ECM) of Anura and Urodela.
In these experiments, the ECM component of the connective tissues in frozen sections of these larvae was stained with antibodies. The antibodies used were as follows : anti-PG-H to the notochordal proteoglycan (PG) of Rana catesbeiana, anti-keratan sulfate PG (KS), anti-chondroitin 4 sulfate PG (C4S), anti-chondroitin 6 sulfate PG (C6S), anti-Type I collagen, anti-Type III collagen, anti-Type IV collagen, and anti-Type VII collagen. In Cynops pyrrhogaster, Type I and Type III collagen antibodies stained the skin and myoseptum, and the peripheral regions containing connective tissues and cartilages. However, Type III collagen antibody was not observed in Rana japonica. Anti-KS especially stained notochord in the early stage of larvae. Positive staining with anti-PG-H of the peripheral regions of the notochordalsheath and ganglia persisted through the late metamorphosis.
Using HPLC, we were able to separate C4S from notochordal PG of Rana catesbeiana for the first time. We are now planning to analyze the core proteins in the PG structure, and apply the results to immunocytochemical studies. The PG distribution and pattern of occurrence may provide us with some clues to help dispel the myths surrounding the evolutional process of these species.