Lateral variation of major and trace elements in the Pliocene volcanic rock of the rock of the Northeast Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionFukushima University.
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Ryuichi  Fukushima University Faculty of Education. Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30007322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Kenji  Niigata University Faculty of Science. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (50143748)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLIL elements / HFS elements / Pliocene volcanism / 造構運動 / 島弧運動 / 島弧変動と火山作用 / 陸成層と単成火山 / 火山岩の化学組成と水平変化 / インコンパテブル元素の水平変化 / 第四紀火山の先駆的活動 / 火山岩層の分布の確認 / 地質時問の決定 / 火山構造と噴火様式 / 火山岩石学的特徴 / 主化学組成と微量成分 / 日本弧における鮮新世火山岩の追跡
Research Abstract
It has been well-known that the Quaternary volcanic rocks increase gradually in alkali contents, especially in K_2O, other large ion lithophile elements (LIL elements), and high field strength elements (HFS elements) from the volcanic front toward the back-arc side across the NE Japan arc (Kuno, 1960; Kawano et al., 1961; Masuda, 1979; Fujimaki and Kurasawa, 1980; Fujitani and Masuda, 1981; Yoshida and Aoki, 1984; Sakuyama and Nesbitt, 1986; Nakagawa et al., 1988). More recently, several workers suggested the existence of the lateral variation of LIL elements including K, Rb and Sr of the volcanic rocks during the late Miocene time, based on the geochemical investigations of the Tertiary volcanic rocks from both the central Honshu and northern Honshu to southwest Hokkaido (Shuto et al., 1988; Tamura and Shuto, 1989; Okamura, 1987).
In the NE Japan arc, the volcanic rocks formed by the Pliocene volcanism from 4 to 2 Ma show a widespread distribution which coincides roughly with that of the Quaternary volcanic rocks (Fig.1). We examined the abundances of major and trace elements for 111 rock samples from twelve Pliocene volcanic centers in the NE Japan arc. Based on these results and the published analyses, an across-arc compositional variation for the Pliocene volcanics will be examined in comparison with that for the Quaternary volcanics in the NE Japan arc.