Mineralogical and chemical study on Cretaceous fine-grained sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UTADA Minoru  University Museum, University of Tokyo, Associated Professor, 総合研究資料館, 助教授 (50012406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaaki  University Museum, University of Tokyo, Research Associated, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50162714)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCretaceous sediments / Kwanmon Group / mineralogical composition / purple shale / carbonate cement / chemical composition / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 火砕物 / 成分移動 / 頻度(%)分布パタ-ン / 白亜系関門層群 / 粘土鉱物
Research Abstract
Fine-grained sediments of the Kwanmon Group(Cretaceous)had been studied mineralogically and chemically.
Mineral Composition : Fine-grained sediments are constituted by detrital grains, fine matrix, and cementing materials. The-detrital grain is mainly composed of quartz, feldspars, rhyo-dacitic and andesitic volcanic rocks, and red shale. The matrix is composed of illite, illite/smetite, " chlorite", hematite, goethite and pyrite. Illite-illite/smectite is very common without respect to stratigraphic horizon or rock-type. It is characteristic that the sediments are largely cemented by such carbonate minerals as calcite, dolomite, siderite, and rarely quartz.
Chemical Composition : The Cretaceous sediments have a wide range in chemical composition than basement sediments(Jurassic). The frequency(%)distribution patterns of SiO_2/Al_2O_3 are very similar to those of volcaniclastic sediments, which suggests that the sediments may partly contain volcaniclastic materials. The Fe_2O_3/Al_2O_3 ratios of them, especially pf purple shale, often exceed those of basalt. The frequency(%)distribution patterns of MnO/Al_2O_3, MgO/AL_2O_3 and CaO/Al_2O_3 are very similar to each other. The ratios are discreted into very low and high, which suggests that these elements may have moved in sediments after deposition. The TiO_2 and K_2O ratios to Al_2O_3 are fairly constant without respect to stratigraphic horizon and rock-type.