Maturation evaluation of insoluble organic matter using FT-IR microspectroscopy and its application to sedimentary basin analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masahiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20015580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Tomoyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20020670)
SAKAI Jun'ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30020663)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicro FT-IR / Kerogen / Fossil pollen / maturation / Maturation path / Vitrinite reflectance / 顕微赤外分光 / 熟成度評価
Research Abstract
Many parameters have been developed to evaluate the maturity of kerogen, which is important for petroleum exploration. Infrared (IR) spectroscopy is used extensively in the characterization of kerogen, and the absorption bands give useful information on chemical bonding, functional groups and corresponding vibration.
The purpose of this study is to develop a Fourier transform infrared microspectroscopy (Micro-FT-IR) for kerogen macerals, including fossil. pollen to obtain microscopic characterization of individual macerals. Transmission-reflection spectra can be measured on the sample particles placed on an aluminum-coated plate. For, the measurement of transmission spectra, the sample is compressed between two KBr discs at a pressure of 180 kg/cm^2 to obtain flatness. These procedures make it possible to take beautiful FT-IR spectrit.
The other purpose of this study is to determine both the type and maturation degree of kerogen at the same time using FT-IR. Heating experiments were conducted on the three types (I, II, and III) of kerogens to simulate the maturation process. Diffusion reflectance spectra of FT-IR were taken on the heated kerogen samples of which maturation degrees had been determined by the vitrinite reflectance method. Evolution paths of the three types of kerogen were shown on a triangular diagram with vitrinite reflectance data in which the apices are 1710cm^<-1> (C=O), 1610cm^<-1> (C=C) and 1460cm^<-1> (CH_2 + CH_3) of FT-IR spectra. These FT-IR studies can be applied to evaluation of kerogen maturation which results in an application to sedimentary basin analysis.