| Project/Area Number |
02640603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Department of Marine Sciences, College of Science, University of the R Trench slope Paleoceanographic study of piston cores collected from the Ryukyu |
Principal Investigator |
UJIIE Hiroshi Department of Marine Sciences, Univ. Ryukyus, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Satoshi Department of Marine Sciences, Univ. Ryukyus, Assist. Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50124855)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ryukyu Trench slope / piston core / paleoceanography / late Quaternary / stable oxygen isotope / source region of the Kuroshino Current / 黒潮源流域 / 海水懸濁度変化 / 海溝斜面 / 酸素同位体比 / 酸素安定同位体比 / ナンノプランクトン / 太陽輻射量変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Late Quaternary paleooceanography around the Ryukyu Island Arc is studied depending on 22 piston cores. Particularly, the cores from the southern Ryukyu Trench slope contain continuous informations on the oceanographic changes for the past ca. 320,000 years at the maximum. Synthetic study (included stable planktonic oxygen isotope, calcareous nannoplankton, planktonic foraminiferal, sedimentologic, and tephrochronologic stratigraphies) of these cores reveals many new facts concerning the paleoceanographic changes of the Ryukyu Island Arc region, i. e. source region of the Kuroshio Current. For the details, our papers published or in press on the international journals are to be referred.