Microscopic deformation features of low-strained granitoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kazuo  College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University Assistant Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (20139067)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStrain analysis / Granitoids / Tectonite / Microscopic study / Weathering / Hydrothermal alteration / Structural geology / Rock deformation / カコウ岩 / 歪(ひずみ) / 変形
Research Abstract
1. The Kofu granitic rocks were weathered to have formed surfacial weathered layers of several meters or more in thickness during Late Pliocene. The Kofu granitic rocks were hydrothermally altered in two stages: Intermediate/alkalline type alteration under the north-northeast trending stress axis during Early Pliocene, and acidic type alteration under the north-northwest trending stress axis during Late Pliocene. The kofu granitic rocks deformed under north-trending stress axis during the time of weathering and alteration. The representative textures are intragranular cracks of quartz and feldspars, and folds of biotite.
2. The Kaikoma granites are less strained in the area apart from the Itoigawa-Shizuoka Line, while are highly strained in the vicinity of the Itoigawa-Shizuoka Line. The former shows the deformation textures similar to those of the Kofu granitic rocks, while the latter shows textures of mylonite and ultramylonite, which are characterized by plastically deformed quartz and fractured feldspars, as well as highly kinked biotite grains.
3. The Tsukuba granites are weathered in the same manner with those of the Kofu granitic rocks. The Tsukuba granites have many healed cracks in quartz grains, which have a different general trend from non-healed cracks in quartz grains.
Besides these examples, granitoids from Tanzawa, Kitakami, Bathurst, and Ryoke were examined microscopically, which give us some other examples of low-strained granitoids.