Research on Geologic Control of Slope Movements --- Analysis of Lithology and Geologic Structure of Basement Rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takashi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60079598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Koichiro  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70046738)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSlope movement / Landslide / Geologic control / Lithology / Geologic structure / Nagareban / Weathering / Kobe Group / 亀の瀬地すべり / 岩相規制 / 構造規制 / 四万十帯 / 秩父帯 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
We have mainly investigated slope movements of Cretaceous to Neogene formations in Kinki and Shikoku areas, for example the Kobe Group and the Hokutan Group of Neogene age, and the Shimanto Belt of Cretaceous to Paleogene age. By means of image analysis of aerophotos, we have measured and analyzed many geomorphological and geological data of slope movements in the specific areas mentioned above. Particularly, we made clear the relationship between slope movements and lithology and/or geologic structure of basement rocks. The term "slope movement" means all kinds of moving phenomena of materials found on slopes, including landslides.
The following geologic and geomorphologic factors are commonly pointed out as the generating factors of slope movements. (1) Many large-scale slope movements usually occur in fine clastic sediments, such as mudstone or fine tuff. This is called the lithological control. (2) The masses are mainly composed of debris and soil derived from basement rocks, and sh … More ow the secondary movement. On the other hand, new slope movements occur by artificial cutting of Slopes in order to construction of roads. (3) Generally, a sliding surface includes abundant clay minerals, such as montmorillonite, illite and chlorite, and its formation is closely connected with action of groundwater. It is difficult to analyze flow conditions of groundwater in hilly and mountain areas. (4) Many sliding masses move along the dip direction side of bedding plains of basement rocks. This is called the "Nagareban' structure type, and show the typical structural control. On the other hand, a small number of slope movements, which belong-the "Ukeban type, slide along the opposite side of the bedding plains. (5) The development of slope movements is not always concerned with faults. However, remarkable tectonic movements widely brought about weathering and fracture of rocks. This gave great influence to generation of slope movements. (6) A large number of slope movements occur on slopes with specific slope angle, namely 10゚-15゚ in the Neogene formations and 25゚-30゚ in precretaceous formations. These angles are small compared with slopes without slope movements, and then it is pointed out that their occurrences form gradient slopes. (7) The slope movement areas are often used as rice field or farms, because of abundant water. Less