Appearance process of the Cenozoic cold-water molluscan assemblages in the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba (1991-1992)
Tohoku University (1990)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kenshiro  Inst. Geosci. Univ. Tsukuba Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20110653)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCenozoic / Mollusca / Cold-water / Zoogeography / Subarctic / Cooling / Oyashio / Adaptation / 生物地理 / 古海洋気候 / 竜ノ口動物群 / 親潮 / 寒冷化 / 中新世 / 北海道 / カムチャッカ / タチカラウシナイ / 志美宇丹 / 種分化 / 二枚貝 / 巻貝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the appearance process of Cenozoic cold-water fauna in the Japanese Islands on the basis of shallow-marine molluscan records. Firstly, the definition of the cold-water realm from zoogeographic point of view has been studied based on modern marine zoogeographic studies in relation to various data of surface temperature. As the result, the relationship between the zoogeographic divisions and annual mean temperature of Northern Pacific can be divided into the Subarctic (less than 8゚C), Cool-temperate (14-9゚C), Mild-temperate (16-15゚C), Warm-temperate (20-18゚C) and so on, respectively. Secondly, comparative analysis and interpretations from paleomarine-climatical viewpoint on the Japanese Cenozoic molluscan assemblages have been done based on modern analogous method as referring the characteristic molluscan genera/species of the arctic/subarctic realms. Consequently, it can be concluded that l) the Oyashio-type cold-water mass has not been appeared in Northern Pacific during the Miocene, 2) shallow marine cold-water molluscs have first appeared at latest Plioecne to early Pleistocene time at southern Hokkaido, that are of the cool-temperate origin, and 3) Sea of Japan and Sea of Okhotsk might be addorded the important biotope (biotic places) for such adaptation as from the cool-temperate to subarctic marine conditions corresponding world-wide cooling event towards the Glacial age (Quaternary).