The ecological and taxonomical study on the living ostracods from coral reefs in the Sckisci-sho area, Ryukyu Islands, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TABUKI Ryoichi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60155231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Tomohide  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40044911)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsostracoda / ecological study / taxonomical study / ecological distribution / coral reef / substrate / species group / male sexual organ / 堡礁型サンゴ礁 / 種組成 / 未記載種 / 新種 / 種多様度 / 個体密度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the ecological distributions of ostracod species from coral reefs in the Sekisei-sho area, Ryukyu Islands, and to carry out the systematic descriptions on the undescribed species. In September, 1990, 30 samples for living ostracods were collected by SCUBA diving from 10 locations (about 3 to 15 meters deep); 5 locations in the lagoon and 5 in the reef slope. As a result, 76 species belonging to 40 genera of Podocopa and 2 species of Myodocopa were identified. Based on the distribution patterns of 30 podocopid species occurring frequently, three species groups in relation to the kinds of substrates can be distinguished; the first group appear in close relation to sand bottom, and the second is almost confined to macroalgae or filamentous minute algae on hard bottom such as rocks or gravels, and the third have no distinct relation to particular kinds of substrates. The species composition of the first and second groups are respectively variable to some extent, depending on the grain size distribution of sand bottom and the shape of macroalgae and rocks or gravels on which filamentous algae grow. Some species also differ in abundance depending on the nature of surrounding water mass such as oceanic or lagoonal. Taxonomical work on undescribed species over 50 are still ongoing. In this study, soft parts such as appendages and male sexual organs, which are not usually preserved as fossils, are also used as important taxonomical characters with carapace.