Palaeontological and geochemical study of Late Cretaceous oceanic anoxic event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiromichi  Waseda Univ., School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00037293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Akito  Waseda Univ., School of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (10222556)
NAKAYAMA Eiji  Waseda Univ., Sci. & Engineer. Resear. Lab., Special Researcher, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員 (50207940)
ANDO Hisao  Ibaraki Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50176020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCretaceous / Cenomanian Stage / Turonian Stage / Oceanic anoxic event / Hokkaido / Yezo Supergroup / セノマニアン・チュ-ロニアン境界 / 大夕張 / チュ-ロニアン期
Research Abstract
We clarified the existence of the so-called Cenomanian/Turonian oceanic anoxic event, which is world-widely recognized except Northwestern Pacific, in the Cenomanian/Turonian boundary bed of the Middle Yezo Group distributed in Oyubari and Obira, Hokkaido by the study of lithofacies, megabiofacies, ichnofacies, sulphur contents and sulphur/organic carbon ratio. We reported this result in some domestic annual meetings and international conferences which were held in Grenoble, France and London, UK. The head investigator visited and sampled in North Tunisia, Africa and Provance, France and compared chemostratigraphical patterns across the C/T boundary between Hokkaido, North Tunisia and Provance, confirming the existence of the Cenomanian/Turonian oceanic anoxic event in the Northwestern Pacific. The head investigator carried out the field trip in the occasion of the 29th International Geological Congress at the C/T boundary exposures in Oyubari and Mikasa, Hokkaido, discussing the reliability of OAE at the studied beds.
Thus we succeeded in getting the timing and world-wide scale of the event, and further subject which we are now studying is to clarify the causal factor in relation to the earth structure and its rhythm.