Image processing of X-ray image and the reaction texture of metam rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNO Shohei  Dept.Min.petr.Fac.Sci.Kyoto university, 理学部, 教授 (30019468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO K.  Dept.Earth Sci.Fac.General Sci.,Osaka prefecture Univ., 総合科学部, 助手 (50109873)
HIRAJIMA T.  Dept.Geol.Min.Fac.Sci.kyoto university, 理学部, 助手 (90181156)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-ray / Low p metamorphism / High p metamorphism / Ultrahigh pressure / P / T Path / Alps / Sambagawa / Shandeng / x線画像解析 / 高圧変成芳 / 温度ノ圧力履歴 / X線像 / 造岩鉱物 / フランシスカン / 山東半島 / ニイブ内石 / アルバイト斑状変晶 / 三波川変成帯 / 画像処理 / 点紋 / 不混和 / 差別的流動
Research Abstract
This project aimed to establish accurate P-T-t path of regional metamorphic belts. The texture of metamorphic rocks were examined in detail by use of image processing of element distribution obtained by an electron micro-probe.
Banno was responsible for low and high pressure metamorphism,and Hirajima on ultrahigh pressure metamorphism.Okamoto was involved in theoretical study and image processing.
The low pressure metamorphism was studied by graduate student Ikeda,who established the facies series of Ryoke metamorphism and clarified relationship between the heterogeneity of garnet,the temperature and the grain size.
Banno collaborating with Ernst of Stanford concluded that jadeite in the Franciscan was formed by irreversible reaction owing to overstepping of equilibrium and hence its P-T path reached well into jadeite+quartz field,and denied prograde path to enter albite-lawsonite field.Hirajima jointly with Kitamura and Wallis,found sector zoned garnet from a Sanbagawa schist.
Hirajama established the P-T path in both Dora Maira of the Alps and the Shandeng province in China.Image processing of UHP minerals made it possible to identify prograde inclusions and retrograde decomposition minerals,and to conclude rapid prograde and retrograde metamorphism was accompanied by rapid burial and exhumation,i.e.,rapid increase and decrease of metamorphic pressure of Chinese UHP terrains.