Project/Area Number |
02640628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Satoru Osaka Univ., Inst. of Sci. and Ind. Res., Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (20029870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Yasuaki Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Dep. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029702)
NIIHARA Koichi Osaka Univ., Inst. of Sci. and Ind. Res., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Ga, Al-ZSM-11 / Fe, Al-ferrierite / Ga, Al-ZSM-5 / Lovdarite / Analcime / Synthesis / Solid solution / Crystal growth / ホウフツ石 / Ga,A1-ZSM-11 / シリカライト1 / 3員環 / IRスペクトル / Gaーホウフッ石 / ZSMー5 / 連続固溶体 / フェリエライト / ZSMー11 / ホウ沸石 / 同形置換 / 結晶形態 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The synthesis conditions of high-silica Ga, Al-ZSM-11 solid solutions, the relationship between crystal growth environment and morphology of the products, and the catalytic properties in the conversion of methanol to hydrocarbons on their H-forms have been clarified. (2) The catalytic properties in the conversion of methanol to hydrocarbons on the H-forms of synthesized Fe, Al-ferrierite solid solutions have been elucidated. (3) The synthesis conditions of Ga, Al-analcime solid solutions, the correlation between Ga and Al contents in their crystallization, and relationship between crystal growth and Ga (or Al) contents of the products have been defined. (4) The synthesis conditions of high-silica Ga, Al-ZSM-5 solid solutions, the relationship between Ga and Al contents in their crystallization, and the correlation between growth environment and morphology of the products have been clarified. (5) Stability on the bond energy of 3-rings consisting of BeO_4 and SiO_4 tetrahedra in synthesized lovdarite has been proved by the measurement of IR spectra. (6) The single crystal of synthetic analcime was grown up to 900mum in size. This dimension is larger than those of zeolites reported in literatures, and accordingly the growth mechanism for analcime should be studied in near future because there is the possibility to grow as larger single crystals than 900mum.