Search for silica polymorphs denser than stishovite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshito  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Professor, 地球内部研究センター, 教授 (20033128)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilica / Structural phase transformation / Deep interior of the Earth / Polymorphism / Computer experiment / 二酸化ケイ素(シリカ) / 分子動力学シミュレ-ション / 地球マントル / 超高圧力 / 構造化学 / 鉱物物理学 / 計算機シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
A hypothetical polymorph of silica with the hydrazinium dichloride structure and denser than stishovite by ca. 6 %, was discovered by the present author and co-investigators in 1988. The transition pressure of stishovite to the predicted new polymorph is, however, too high to be significant within the Earth's mantle.
A systematic survey in search for other polymorphs has been carried out by following way : By means of the molecular dynamics calculation assuming empirical and non-empirial two-body potentials for the Si-O system, behaviours under compression up to 200 GPa have been investigated on virtually all known AX_2 and A_2X compounds at 300 K. The results show that the following four types are fundamental structures for silica under pressures : 1) the retile type(known as stishovite), 2)the alpha-PbO_2 type, 3)the hydrazinium dichloride type and 4)the orthorhombic ZrO_2 type. Among them, the already studied type(the hydrazinium dichloride type)showed the highest density. If follows that the rutile type and the CaCl_2-type silica(the latter being the high pressure modification of the rutile type)is only stable within deep interior of the Earth. So the project failed to discover any miracle structure(s).
During the course of the study, remarkable phonon softing was observed in the rutile type silica. At -l5O GPa(the value critically depending on assumed potential parameters)the frequency of acoustic phonon mode TA fall to zero, still holding a tetragonal symmetry, and orthorhombic CaCl_2 structure becomes stable at - 160 GPa. The mechanism of this peculiar behaviour has been intersively studied by molecular dynamics, lattice dynamics and by modeling according to the Ginzburg-Landau model.