Numerical and Experimental Simulation of Reaction-Diffusion Processes in Metamorphic Rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tadao  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Earth and Planet. Sci Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10156127)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMineral Solubility / Reaction-Diffusion Equation / Serpentine Melange / Mass Transfer / Albitite / Metamorphic Layering / Uphill Diffusion / 交代作用 / 反応帯 / 脱水反応 / 拡散 / カイネティクス / 複合脈 / 溶解度 / 熱水合成
Research Abstract
Several kinds of composite veins in serpentinite from the Nagasaki metamorphic rocks are investigated in terms of petrography and petrogenesis. Numerical simulation of reaction-diffusion equations together with mineral solubility data gives estimation of compositions of the fluid responsible for the formation of the composite veins.
Mass transfer within serpentinite melange developing between serpentinite and pelitic schists and the resultant formation of albitite are examined. Comparison of bulk composifin of albitite and that of pelitic schists together with density data enables us to estimate the amounts of addition and subtraction in chemical components during the formation of albitite from pelitic schists. Major change in compositions is subtraction of SiO_2, MgO, CaO and FeO due to dissolution of quartz and actinolite in pelitic schists. Other components are immobile.
The process of development of metamorphic layering based on uphill diffusion model is Simulated by Cell Dynamical Method. Local equilibrium between minerals and the intergranular fluid can enhance diffusion - coupling and cause uphill diffusion. Most metamorphic layering can be well explained by this model.
Solubility of albite under hydrothermal conditions were experimentally investigated.