MORPHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE HUMAN SKELETAL REMAINS FROM THE CHANCAY SITE (PRE-INCA PERIOD) IN PERU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Katsutomo  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, THE SCHOOL OF ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70018703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, THE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70186237)
MANABE Yoshitaka  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, THE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (80131887)
ROKUTANDA Atsushi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, THE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10047821)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeru / Pre-Inca period / Chancay site / Physical anthropology / Human skeletal remains / Teeth / Mongoloid / Artificial deformation of skull / ペル- / 南アメリカ / 顔面平坦度
Research Abstract
The skeletal series excavated from the Chancay site in Peru (hereafter referred to as the Chancay man), now held by the Department of Anatomy, Niigata University School of Medicine, is the greatest collection of Pre- Columbian South American Indian remains. These materials may help clarify questions concerning the origin, transmigration and adaptation of the Mongoloid populations. The skulls, postcranial skeletons and tooth of the Chancay man were investigated in detail from morphological and anthropological viewpoints.
Artificially deformed skulls were found in 50% to 60% of the materials. The artificial deformation of the neurocranium influenced a few measurements of the face, in particular the nasal region, but had little effect on non- metric cranial traits. According to analysis of the measurements, the face of the Chancay man was morphologically similar to that of the Ainu and the neolithic Jomon man of Japan, showing the features of the Proto-Mongoloid. Some regional differences … More among the lowland inhabitants, including the Chancay man, and the highland inhabitants, in Peru were found in the metrical characteristics of the skull and the postcranial skeletons. These findings suggest that environmental factors may have affected the metrical traits of the skeletons. Comparative analysis of the incidence of non- metric cranial traits among several racial groups indicates that the Chancay man is akin to North American Indians and north-east Asians, while distant from the Ainu and the Jomon man. Also, the incidence of dental non-metric traits shows that the Chancay man belongs to the Sinodont groups hypothesized by Turner. It was concluded that the Chancay man clearly belongs to the Neo- Mongoloids. Other interesting findings were that the Chancay man had relatively long distal segments(high disto-proximal indices) of the limbs, the platymeria of the femur, and the platycumemia of the Tibia. These findings, also observed in the neolithic Jomon man of Japan, may shed more light on the relationship between skeletal morphology and environmental factors. Less