Systematics of lepidopterous insects of the Himalayan element, and comparative studies on their distributional patterns in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWDA Mamoru  The National Science Museum, Tokyo Department of Zoology, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 室長 (40113419)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInsect / Lepidoptera / Himalaya / Japan / Systematics / Zoogeography / Distributional pattern / 分布パタ-ン
Research Abstract
1. The following areas (warm temperate forests) were investigated : Matsusaka and Miyama, Mie Pref. : Tsushima ; Amami-oshima Is. ; Okinawa Is. ; Yaeyama Islands. Six papers were (or will be) published on the basis of the material secured in this investigation and of the collection of the National Science Museum, Tokyo.
2. The genus Megaloctena (Noctuidae) had hitherto been known only from southwestern China. One remarkable species was discovered from limestone bedrock areas in central Honshu, and the larvae feed fresh leaves of a box tree, Buxus microphilla. The moth was revealed as new species and the sporadical distribution was derived from the distribution of box trees (Owada, 1991).
3. The zygaenid moths of Agalope from Taiwan were revised (Owada, 1992). Among the three known species, A.formosana, considered to be a subspecies of Himalayan A.hyalina, is good species, and a new species, A.wangi, was described.
4. Synonymic notes on the subfamily Herminiinae (Noctuidae) of Japan were m … More ade by comparison of type specimens described from the Himalayan region (Owada, 1992).
5. Eterusia taiwana Wileman (Zygaenidae) is endemic to Taiwan, and Inoue (1982) described the subspecies watanabei from Tsushima on the basis of female specimens. In this research the males of watanabei were discovered. By the examination of the male genitalia, watanabei was considered to be good species more related to the Himalayan species Eterusia tricolor Hope (Owada & Horie, 1992).
6. The monotipic genus Hemiglaea had been know endemic to Japan. One new species was described from Nepal and India, and two new species from Taiwan (Owada, 1993, in printing). Hemiglaea is a typical member of the Himalayan element, and it is an interesting case that H.costalis expands its distributional range to Hokkaido.
7. Moths of the Ratardidae are very rare and distributed from the Himalayas, Southeast Asia to Taiwan, and there has been discussions with regard to the systematic position. In the course of this research project, I found the fact that Taiwanese Shisa excellens, hitherto known as a member of Lymantriide, is a senior synomym of Ratarda tertia and they represent the two sexes of the same species (Owada, 1993, in printing). Less