Mechanical Property of Micro Spring-like Ceramic-fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts ; Prof., 教養部, 教授 (40039772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOJIMA Seiji  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Engineering ; Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80021608)
IWASAKI Takeshi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts ; Prof., 教養部, 教授 (60213279)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTensile test / Tensile strength / Young's modulus / Carbon / Filament / Whisker / 硫酸マグネシウム単繊維 / 引張り強度 / ヤング率の測定法
Research Abstract
A method of measuring tensile strength of a filament with a diameter of Jim order has been devised. The method allows us to measure the tensile load in the range of 20 to 1500mg with an accuracy of about 1 mg under optical-microscope observation. In order to measure the tensile strength, the cross sectional area of the specimen is estimated from a SEM micrograph of the fractured surface taken parallel to the specimen axis. Srtain is calculated by comparing the distance of markers, -i. e. 'tiny whiskers distributed on a specimen, on micrographs taken at each stage of loading. The Young's modulus and the tensile strength of a pitch-based isotropic carbon filament thus obtained were about 60GPa and 85OMPa, respectively.