Waveness Profilometer of Large Optical Parts Insensitive to the Waveness and Roughness of Reference Mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  KANAZAWA Univ. Asst. Prof. (FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY), 工学部, 講師 (50212519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nozomu  KANAZAWA Univ. Prof. (FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY), 工学部, 教授 (20035588)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterferometer / Profilometer / Digital signal processing / Supersmooth-surface / 光反射率 / 移動テーブル / 振動 / 位置制御 / 移動テ-ブル / 光干渉 / 形状計測 / うねり形状
Research Abstract
A profiling instrument is developed for large supersmooth surfaces, which has a height sensitivity of 0.1 nm under vibrational environments of approximately 0.4-gal root mean square. In taking a profile, a measurement point is scanned on a surface at a constant rate. An interferometric system continues to measure a differential height between the aimed point and its surroundings. The same part in a reference mirror is used during the measurement, then the roughness of the mirror does not affect the measured data. The differential height has the attenuated intensities for high spatial-frequency components. However, a digital signal processing can retrieve the original intensities of the components except one characteristic parameter, the radius of curvature of the surface. This radius can be evaluated from the data which have been measured by this instrument for another large smooth surface having a known absolute profile.