Temperature measurement on submicron-area of thin films by using electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Akio  Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80029272)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTemperature Measurement / Local Temperature / Thin Film / Thermal Conductivity / Electron Beam / Transmission Electron Microscope / Thermal Diffusivity / Thermal Diffuse Scattering / 電子ビ-ム / 薄膜温度
Research Abstract
The local temperature on submicron-area and the thermal-conductivity of thin films are measured by using transmission electron microscopes (TEM) whose spatial resolution is excellent. This measurement is based on the thermal diffuse scatterino, effect in the specimen and on the change of electron beam transmission by the temperature if an aperture is inserted. This high spatial resolution can not be attained for the measurement with light.
In 1990, we tried to measure the local temperature on Al lines in LSI as an expansion of measurement for polycrystalline films. The grain size of AI lines is about 1 mum, so the measuring area consists of almost single crystal. In the case of a single crystal, a slight tilt of the specimen by heating degrade the accuracy due to the change of Bragg diffraction and other interferences. Then, the transmission measured at many points automatically with a personal computer and the transmission independent of such interferences is obtained. The accuracy is about <plus-minus>50K in the range of 300-550 K at presen
In 1991, we investigated the measurement method of thermal conductivity of thin films by combining the local heating with a laser. The laser output is modulated by sine wave and the phase difference between the laser and the local temperature is measured by a lockin-amplifier. This method has some advantages that the absolute measurerdent of temperature does not need and it is no need to know the physical constant of films. For a polycrystalline Al film of 200nm in thickness, the measured conductivity varies in the range of 30-100 W/mK. This results from the error in the conversion form the phase difference to the conductivity as well as the error in the measurement of phase. The precise determination of laser irradiation condition needs for the specimen of TEIL. We improved the measurement system to determine this condition precisely and also found the condition in which the error is little.