Visual Fatigue cased by Three Dimensional Display Using Binocular Disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Tetsuo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology Dep. of Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40112776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Youichi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology Dep. of Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50113155)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBinocular disparity / Three dimensional display / Visual fatigue / Eye movement / Accommodative response / Visual evoked potentials / Random dot stereogram / Binocular fusion / 液晶シャッタ- / ランダムドット図形
Research Abstract
We constructed the stereoscopic vision system displaying arbitrary binocular disparities by using a personal computer. The subjects wear red-blue filter glasses or liquid crystal shutter glasses. The subjective response(fusional time) and objective responses(eye movement, accommodative response and visual evoked potentials) induced by some wireframe and randomdot stereograms have been measured.
The wireframe stereogram was fused easily within 2 degrees in disparity. Disparity in randomdot stereogram made the fusional time longer. The time lags on the fusion or on the eye-movement would be related to the visual fatigue after seeing stereograms. Our accommodative response was decreased remarkably after stereographic VDT works. Three dimensional VDT works with red-blue filters influenced the accommodative velocity to be slower. On the other hand, that works with liquid crystal shutters affected the accommodative latency additionally.
It would be important to estimate the physiological responses and the visual fatigue induced by the virtual environment.