Effect of Angular Distribution on Ejected Atoms from Target on Uniformity of Composition of Sputtering Films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshinari  Toyama Univ., Facul. Engin., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20200660)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSputtering / Angular Distribution / Thin Film / Uniformity / Molybdenum Silicide / Thickness / Composition / スパッタリング / モリブデシシリサイド / 組成均一性
Research Abstract
Molybdenum silicide films used as lead wires in LSI are formed by DC magnetron sputtering. The authors found that the distribution of the thickness and the composition of the films varied when the distance between the target and the substrate or the distribution of the erosion depth of the target was changed. The angular distributions were measured and it was found that Mo atoms tend to be sputtered into the direction which makes an angle of about 60゚ from the target normal and that Si atoms are sputtered almost isotropically. The distribution of the film Composition calculated using the measured angular distributions roughly reproduced the measured distribution. It is supposed that the difference between the angular distribution of Mo atoms and that of Si atoms results in the difference between the composition of the film formed on steps and that formed on flat surface of the substrate. The authors intend to discuss this problem.
The composition distribution of alloy films formed by composite targets and the thickness distribution of metal films formed by metal targets were also studied, although those problems might be somewhat apart from the title of the project. Using Al-Cu fan-shaped composite targets, the relationship between the number of pairs of Al and Cu fans in a target and the uniformity of the film composition was investigated. It was found that the pair number should be more than about 16 in order to obtain uniform composition. With respect to the thickness distribution of metal films, those of Al, Cu and Mo films were measured. Their thickness distributions showed behavior which suggests that the atoms are apt to be sputtered normally with the increase in the discharge voltage.