Project/Area Number |
02650039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKA Nobuo Nagoya Univ. Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIHAMA Kazuhiro Daido Ins. Tech. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023007)
KIZUKA Tokuji Nagoya Univ. Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Nano-electron diffraction / Strained superlattices quantum well / interfaces / analysis of strain / 歪解析 / 半導体歪超格子 / 界面歪 / InGaP / InP / 極微小構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
1990 : (1) The method and experimental apparatus were developed for the present nano-electron diffraction from the interfaces of InP/InGaP strained superlattices. Especially, the sample preparation methods for super-lattices of 0.3 x 0.3 x 0.3 mm in cubic were established. (2) In order to detect strain-distribution in InP/InGaP superlattices, we tried dark-fieled electron microscopy and nano-electron diffraction techniaue. The results were that the strain-distribution was no-symmetrical and the order of the strain was 10^<-3> tilt for the (220) atomic planes. 1991 : (1) The interfaces of Ge/Si superlattices Prepared by a gas-MBE method were studied. We observed many misfit-dislocations in the interfaces, which were not periodic such as suggested by the Mattewes theory. The result was confirmed by slso the nano-diffraction. (2) We tried nano-diffraction by using a new electron microscope equipped with field-emission gun. In comparison with the previous microscopes, we obtained nano-diffraciton patterns with higher angular resolution of 10^<-4> rad.