DEVELOPMENT OF INTELLIGENT CAD FOR AIRCRAFT CONCEPTUAL DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SATO Junzo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80011211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Yasuto  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50216488)
TATSUMI Kaoru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40236550)
杉本 剛  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (60196748)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCAD / AIRCRAFT / CONCEPTUAL DESIGN / 航空桟概念設計
Research Abstract
The initial aircraft conceptual design has traditionally been made with the help of the statistical treatment of the empirical data taken from the aircrafts currently in use. Aircrafts are sized to match the requirements both from the user and from the airworthiness regulations which are set just for safety. Sizings were done mostly by tedious trial-and-error method.
The recent advances in computer technology, however, make it possible to perform the initial sizing of aircrafts while taking into account the aircraft detailed performance by using small computers. In the present research a method of sizing aircraft wings and fuselages optimized for performance is presented. The aerodynamic performances are computed by using the panel method and the optimum shapes are obtained through the nonlinear optimization.
The classical sizing procedure using the empirical data is also programed for personal computer in BASIC language. Unification with the aerodynamic optimization program remains to be a future problem.