Vibrations of Nonlinear Systems in Aerospace Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuji  Nagoya University, Aeronautical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70175602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yasukatsu  National Aerospace Laboratory, Airframe Division, Senior Researcher, 機体部, 主任研究官
VIJAYAN Baburaj  Nagoya University, Aeronautical Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手
FURUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Aeronautical Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00190166)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNonlinear Vibration / Chaotic Oscillation / Supersonic Flutter / Divergence / Curved Beam / 伸展梁 / 積層複合材平板 / 座屈梁の振動
Research Abstract
It is important to study nonlinear dynamic behaviors of light-weigted of thin-walled structures, such as very flexible large space structures under a micro-gravity condition and high-speed aeroplanes subjected to high temperature and dynamic pressure. First, we examinated the nonlinear oscillation of a curved beam which modelled buckling of a plate due to aerodynamic heating in supersonic/hypersonic flight ranges, predicted that chaotic motions would appear on certain conditions of the forced intensity and the curvature of the beam because of the appearance of the horseshoe in Poin-care's map, and showed actually the occurrence of the chaotic motion using a numerical analysis. As for laminated composite plates as important elements of the light-weighted structures, a higher-order displacement field theory in which the continuity of transverse shear stresses is satisfied at interfaces ha s next been proposed to compare with existing exact and approximate analysis. Flutter and divergence of laminated composite plate wings in a supersonic flow were also studied to clarify the effect of ratios of bending/torsional rigidity of the laminae of the critical speed. Finally, the nonlinear oscillation of a cantilever beam representing an antenna during deployment from a satellite was also studied analytically and experimentally. The FEM was applied using elongating elements, and a good agreement between the analysis and the experiment was obtained. In addition to the finite element numerical analysis, the motion of a deploying beam having both ends supported was analytically examined using a green function approach.